McMinn County Schools held its annual Academic Olympics recently and the winners of it have been announced.

The olympics were held on Monday, May 6 at Tennessee Wesleyan University with 168 students competing, representing third through eighth grades at all seven McMinn County elementary schools.

The students competed for academic excellence in testing for Mathematics, Science, Social Science and Language Arts.

Awards were then presented at McMinn County High School on Monday, May 13.

All participants were individually recognized and presented with a certificate of achievement. Additionally, medals were awarded to those placing first, second or third in each grade each subject category.

Those who placed are as follows:

Language Arts

Third grade

Third place

• Siera Cherry, Mt. View

• Sean McCracken, Rogers Creek

Second place

• Sofia Watson, Englewood

• Wyatt Flory, Calhoun

First place

• Kevin Jaramillo, Calhoun

Fourth grade

Third place

• Serenity Shelton, Rogers Creek

• Noah Hill, Rogers Creek

• Rae Stiner, Englewood

Second place

• Morgan Deal, Riceville

First place

• Aubree Howard, Calhoun

Fifth grade

Third place

• Gabrielle Cresswell, Mt. View

• Landyn Giles, Englewood

Second place

• Lily Graves, Englewood

First place

• Bailey Derrick, Calhoun

Sixth grade

Third place

• Gavin Fowler, Niota

• Reagan Baker, Englewood

Second place

• Katie Culpepper, Mt. View

• Liana Roman, Riceville

• Kendyl McConkey, Englewood

• Hayden Weir, E.K. Baker

First place

• Samantha Womac, Mt. View

• Autumn Taylor, Niota

• Cadence King, Riceville

• Mia Schueder, E.K. Baker

Seventh grade

Third place

• Aubrey Gonzalez, Riceville

• Jamison Blair, Englewood

Second place

• Aidan Phillips, Englewood

First place

Gracelynn Eisenhart, Mt. View

Eighth grade

Third place

• Brady Ervin, Niota

• Brooke Henry, Niota

• Ali Heinricy, Riceville

• Riley McDaniel, Englewood

• McCain Baker, Englewood

Second place

• Brettany Lee, Riceville

First place

• Sydney Lamb, Mt. View

Social Science

Third grade

Third place

• Seth Melton, Calhoun

• Alexander Brown, Mt. View

Second place

• Sofia Watson, Englewood

First place

• Norah Littrell, Riceville

Fourth grade

Third place

• Ava Tucciarone, Mt. View

• Ella Cole, Mt. View

Second place

• John Monroe, Calhoun

• Bryant Wilson, Rogers Creek

• Jacob Brown, Mt. View

• Fender Lawson, Riceville

First place

• Abigail Schueder, E.K. Baker

Fifth grade

Third place

• Landyn Giles, Englewood

• Brycen Burchfield, Englewood

• Ryne Moore, Calhoun

Second place

• Carson Cannon, Calhoun

• Bailey Derrick, Calhoun

First place

• James Kohler, Jr., Mt. View

Sixth grade

Third place

• Anthony Henry, Niota

Second place

• Jacob Austin, Calhoun

• Tristan Young, Englewood

First place

• Tyler Wortman

Seventh grade

Third place

• Gracelynn Eisenhart, Mt. View

Second place

• Addison Woodall, Niota

First place

• Clint Bailey, Englewood

• Law Wallace, Calhoun

Eighth grade

Third place

• Caroline Phillips, Englewood

Second place

• Brady Ervin, Niota

First place

• Sydney Lamb, Mt. View

Math

Third grade

Third place

• Daisy Bovard, Calhoun

• Eva Howard, Englewood

• Carli Laux, Englewood

Second place

• Wyatt Flory, Calhoun

• Jayci Shelton, Rogers Creek

• Sean McCracken, Rogers Creek

• Siera Cherry, Mt. View

First place

• Isabella Curry, Rogers Creek

Fourth grade

Third place

• Malea Masingale, Englewood

• John Monroe, Calhoun

• Morgan Deal, Riceville

• Fender Dawson, Riceville

• Ava Tucciarone, Mt. View

Second place

• Aubree Howard, Calhoun

• Abigail Schueder, E.K. Baker

• Jacob Brown, Mt. View

• Jaxson Gonzalez, Riceville

First place

• Bryant Wilson, Rogers Creek

Fifth grade

Third place

• Brycen Burchfield, Englewood

• Andrew Brown, Riceville

Second place

• Aubri Payne

First place

• Landyn Giles, Englewood

Sixth grade

Third place

• Jacob Austin, Calhoun

• Reagan Baker, Englewood

Second grade

• Gavin Fowler, Niota

First place

• Katie Culpepper, Mt. View

Seventh grade

Third place

• Gracelynn Eisenhart, Mt. View

Second place

• Katie Elliott

First place

• Kampbell Darnell, Englewood

• Clint Bailey, Englewood

• Oliver Huffman, Riceville

Eighth grade

Third place

• Jake Sheffey, Englewood

• Brettany Lee, Riceville

Second place

• Ashtyn Bates, Riceville

First place

• McCain Baker, Englewood

Science

Third grade

Third place

• Gabriel Fulbright, Mt. View

• Alexander Brown, Mt. View

• Jayci Shelton, Rogers Creek

Second place

• Wyatt Flory, Calhoun

• Conner Conley, Englewood

First place

• Kaden Lackey, E.K. Baker

Fourth grade

Third place

• Malea Masingale, Englewood

Second place

• Eli Coggins, Mt. View

First place

• Corbyn Frisbie, Niota

Fifth grade

Third place

• Jake Ramey, Riceville

Second place

• Aubri Payne, Calhoun

First place

• James Kohler, Jr., Mt. View

• Gabrielle Creswell, Mt. View

Sixth grade

Third place

• Cadence King, Riceville

Second place

• Hayden Weir, E.K. Baker

First place

• Jacob Austin, Calhoun

• Gavin Fowler, Niota

• Tyler Wortman, Niota

Seventh grade

Third place

• Gracelynn Eisenhart, Mt. View

Second place

• Clint Bailey, Englewood

First place

• Arthur Walker, E.K. Baker

Eighth grade

Third place

• Jake Sheffey, Englewood

• John Burns, Calhoun

• Cheyene Holder, Calhoun

Second place

• Nathan Beard, Calhoun

First place

• Katrien Sherwood, Niota

• McCain Baker, Englewood

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.